Nova Clinic Privacy Policy

updated 20th July 2020

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information. 

 

What is Privacy Policy?

Under data protection law (General Data Protection Regulations GDPR May 2018) you, as a client of Nova Natural Health Clinic (Nova Clinic), have specific rights. To communicate these rights to you in a clear and concise manner, we are providing you with this privacy policy.

 

Who We Are

We are Nova Natural Health Ltd trading as Nova Clinic and Spine & Wellness Clinic. Our postal address is: Nova Natural Health, North Road, Stevenage SG1 4BB, telephone number: 01438 532 075 and 07534 620 332, email address: hello@novanaturalhealth.co.uk . For the purpose of processing your personal data we are the Controller.

 

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do with It 

At various times during your interaction with receptionists, therapists at Nova Clinic as well as online, you will be asked to provide personal information. This document tells you what information we request and why we need it, what information is stored, and how we process it.

 

Booking an Appointment

When you speak to Nova Clinic staff to book your first appointment we request your full name, address, email address and phone number to confirm your appointment. Nova Clinic uses Clinic Office – an advanced practice management software. Your contact details are stored within the software database, but we do NOT share or pass on your personal details to any 3rd party. We will use this information to send you appointment reminders or contact you regarding your appointment. 

 

Becoming a Patient/Client of Nova Clinic

Prior to your first appointment we ask you to fill in a New Patient Form. We require your full name, address and date of birth so that we can identify your medical records correctly (as these are legal documents) and also to identify you correctly in any necessary correspondence with 3rd parties that you authorise. Should your name (eg. marriage) or address change, it is important that you let us know so that we can ensure your records are updated. We request your email address and telephone number(s) in order to contact you regarding your appointments, or with appointment reminders, or relating to your treatment at Nova Clinic. Should these details change, it is important that you let us know so that we can ensure your records are updated. We do NOT share or pass on these personal details to any 3rd party. And if, subsequently, you would like us to remove your email address and telephone number(s) from our database, let us know, and we shall do so within 7 working days. Please note that, without this information, we would be unable to contact you should we need to inform you of a change to your appointment in the event that your therapist is unavailable to see you, or we would be unable to send an email appointment reminder. If you choose not to receive an appointment email reminder, and you miss your appointment, you will be charged the cancellation fee, for the missed appointment. We may also use your information to ask for feedback after your initial appointment.

 

Your Medical Records

We are legally required to record essential clinical information that we take from you during your initial consultation and each subsequent appointment to enable us to make an accurate diagnosis of your problem(s) and to formulate an appropriate treatment and management plan. These records are held in electronic form at secure database of Clinic Office and you may request a copy at any time. We aim to provide you with a copy within 7 working days of your request, and will always comply with the statutory maximum of 30 days. There is no charge for a copy of these records. Your medical records, and any correspondence such as referral letters and reports based on their contents, are not shared with or passed on to any 3rd party, with the exception of: other healthcare professionals such as your GP or consultant; other therapists in the event you relocate; if ownership of this practice changes; to your insurance company or legal representatives in the case of any investigation. We would not do so without your consent. We store copies of New Patient Forms also in paper form in a lockable filing cabinet, accessible only to receptionists and therapists at Nova Clinic. Statutory minimum storage times for medical records and associated correspondence are 8 years after the date of the last appointment or if patient is under 18 at the time of the last treatment, until 25 years of age.

 

Marketing Communications

We may use your personal details to contact you (by post, email or text) with information, such as birthday vouchers, special offers, health newsletters, or other information that you may find of interest regarding our services, general healthcare matters or with requests for feedback. We would seek your consent prior to doing so, and you may subsequently withdraw your consent if you wish – simply let us know, and we shall stop doing so within 7 working days. 

 

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are a client of Nova Clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. If you are a patient, we will retain your personal data period no long than 8 years from the date of your last appointment (in case of a minor, up to 8 years from their 18thbirthday). Limited information will be retained within our accounts systems indefinitely to maintain the integrity of the data, this does not contain personal identifiable data.

 

Your Rights:

 

A right of access

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Protection Officers, whose details are above. 

 

A right of rectification

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made without undue delay.

 

A right of erasure

If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

 

A right to restore processing

If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above

 

Where you have provided explicit consent for us to use your data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. Our Data Protection Officer will explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

 

Data Protection Officer

As we record and use sensitive data we take the protection of this data very seriously, observing high standards of confidentiality. Our Data Protection Officer is Practice Manager and Owner Agata Anna Kisicka. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted on 01438 532 075 or via email hello@novanaturalhealth.co.uk or by post to the address given above.

 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

 

Should You Wish to Complain

If you feel that the Nova Clinic have not managed your personal information correctly, please contact our Data Protection Officer (Controller), and we shall endeavour to address your concern immediately. You also have the right to object to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by phone on 0303 123 1113.

  • Facebook App Icon
 
 
Contact Us:

Or book your appointment on-line

 

or call us on 01438 532 075:

Mon-Fri: 8.00am - 7.00pm

Sat-Sun: 9.00am - 4.00pm

email us: hello@novanaturalhealth.co.uk

Our Address:

Nova Natural Health Clinic

North Road

Stevenage SG1 4BB

Nova Natural Health Clinic is located in Stevenage, Hertfordshire, next to Lister Hospital.

Our patients come to us from all over Herts including Hitchin, Letchworth Garden City, Baldock, St Neots, Hatfield, Welwyn, Welwyn Garden City; but also from Luton, Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and further afield.